Our Natural Cosmetic Grade Mica is available in a wide variety of colours all suitable for use in wax melts, cosmetics (handcrafted soaps - CP & M&P, makeup), resin (jewellery, artwork), home décor (wood, plaster, metal), glass blowing, clay (surface decoration of pottery or sculptures), artists paints (oil or water), plastics, inks, silicone and so much more....suitable only for outside of candles as if blended with wax mica may cause problems with the wick.
Usage Instructions: As with all of your products we recommend that you experiment with the quantity of mica you add. Try with small amounts (possibly 5%) and then increase until you reach the effect that you are looking for. DON'T FORGET - it's easier to add more than take some away - so start small & increase. Mica powder is very fine and we recommend that you take care to cover work surfaces and if working with mica for longer periods of time - Wear A Mask.
Storage instructions: Store in a clean, dry environment away from direct sunlight - if kept correctly mica powder will keep for a few years.